Phone: 239-477-1000
Emergency: 911
Facebook Twitter

FAQs

Question:

I was the victim of a crime. How do I find out the status of the investigation?

Answer:

Call the District Substation of the deputy who took the report. Please have your case number available, if possible. Here are the phone numbers.

Lee County Sheriff's Office
14750 Six Mile Cypress Pkwy.
Fort Myers, FL 33912-4406

(239) 477-1000
Dial 9-1-1 for Emergencies

The area code for all numbers below is (239), unless otherwise noted.

Alpha (North) District (N. Fort Myers Substation) 477-1810
Bravo (East) District 477-1820
Bonita Springs Substation - Delta District (South District) 477-1840
Central Records 477-1350
Charlie (West) District 477-1830
Civil Division 477-1353
Community Relations 477-1400
Delta (South) District (Bonita Springs Substation) 477-1840
Desk Officer, Headquarters 477-1186
Echo (Central) District 477-1850
Fort Myers Beach, Contact West District  
Fraud Hotline 477-1242
Gulf (Island Coastal) District 941-964-2400
Gun Range (Lehigh Acres) 690-3999
Headquarters 477-1000
Human Resources 477-1323
Internal Affairs 477-1027
Jail 477-1500
Project Lifesaver (for limited-ability citizens who may wander) 477-1274
Public Information 477-1340
Records 477-1350
Switchboard, Headquarters 477-1000
Warrants 477-1690
Volunteering 477-1422

If you're not sure what district you're in, see our district map.